A dozen businesses and employees from north east Hampshire are in the running for the 2015 Inspire Business Awards .

Judging in the competition, run by Destination Basingstoke, is now complete and 12 of the 39 finalists across 13 categories are from Rushmoor and Hart.

The nominees will attend the awards ceremony on Thursday November 12, being held at Highfield Park Hotel in Hook for the second year in a row, hoping to follow in the footsteps of the eight winners from north east Hampshire last year .

Tables and tickets can be booked by calling 01256 461167 or on the

.

2015 Finalists (click to find out more about our local finalists)

New Business of the Year

Bubblegum Balloons (Fleet)

Fleet Mortgages (Fleet)

Chevron Heritage (Basingstoke)

Employee of the Year

Leonard Smith – Be Wiser (Andover)

Kirsty Whitlock – RCS (Basinsgstoke)

Nataschia Schneider – Vitacress (Andover)

Employer of the Year

Southern Communications (Basingstoke)

Berringer Tame (Basingstoke)

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (Basingstoke)

Manufacturer of the Year

Blatchford (Basingstoke)

Vectair Systems (Basingstoke)

R&B Industrial (Andover)

Family Business of the Year

Fresh and Clean Services Ltd (Bramley)

Projected Image (Basingstoke)

Blind Sensations (Tadley)

Business and the Community

De La Rue (Basingstoke)

FHC for Hair (Basingstoke)

Community Matters Partnership (Farnborough)

International Business of the Year

Cobalt Telephone Technologies (Basingstoke)

Clone Media (Basingstoke)

Vectair Systems (Basingstoke)

Service Excellence Award

ACC UK (Farnborough)

Mercedes Benz – Sandown Group (Basingstoke)

Hireserve (Basingstoke)

Innovation Excellence Award

Original Software (Basingstoke)

Blatchford (Basingstoke)

Dassi (Hartley Wintney)

Young Business Person of the Year

Jay Archer – Jay Archer Floral Design (Odiham)

Marc Whitbread – Whitbread’s Window Cleaning (Fleet)

Gordon Stott - The Sun Inn (Basingtoke)

Entrepreneur of the Year

Alan Donegan – Pop Up Business School (Basingstoke)

Lee Biggins – CV Library (Fleet)

Nick Thompson – DCSL Software (Farnborough)

Small Business of the Year

JV Bouncy Castle Hire (Basingstoke)

iWaste (Eversley)

Dassi (Hartley Wintney)

Business of the Year

Croydex (Andover)

CV Library (Fleet)

Southern Communications (Basingstoke)